NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov

Office of Mental Health

PCS Planning Reports

 
View Notes
  • Rate is calculated by multiplying the number of persons in the PCS by 100,000 and dividing by the US Census estimate of the general population. Rates are calcuated by age group and location (county, region or Statewide); e.g., to calculate the rate for children under 8 in Albany County, the number of Albany County children from that age group reported in the PCS is multiplied by 100,000 and divided by the US Census estimate of ALL children 8 or younger in Albany County

1a. Rate of Service by Age, County and Region in Child below 18 age group, All Category - Statewide
Survey Week 2011

Click each Region to view County information
RegionAge 8 and Below Age 9-17
Served* Rate Served* Rate
Statewide8145373285011257
Western 154852151691456
Central NY 98249635951532
Hudson River 129634746941105
New York City 3943394126561420
Long Island 3761192387658

1a. Rate of Service by Age, County and Region in Child below 18 age group, All Category - Long Island Region
Survey Week 2011

CountyAge 8 and Below Age 9-17
Served* Rate Served* Rate
Long Island Region3761192387658
NASSAU1931361070629
SUFFOLK1831061317684

* Rate is (Total served/100,000 Population)


Back to Top